13A Resident Visa

The 13A Resident Visa is available to those who are married to a Philippines citizen. The application can be filed in the Philippines while on a Balikbayan (see our Balikbayan page) or on a visit visa, or at the Philippines Embassy in your own country before leaving. Please contact the Embassy for the full requirements.

The 13A Resident Visa is valid for 1 year. Towards the end of your one year (approx. after 9/10 months) you can apply to make it permanent.

To convert from a tourist/Balikbayan status to a Non-quota Immigrant 13a visa:

Checklist of Requirements for Conversion from another visa category to Non-Quota Immigrant by Marriage Under Section 13(a) inside the Philippines

  1. Letter request from the petitioner, with a statement that all documents submitted were legally obtained from the corresponding government agencies;
  2. Duly accomplished and notarized Consolidated General Application Form (BI Form No. RADJR-2012-01);
  3. Original copy of NSO issued Birth Certificate of the Filipino Spouse;
  4. NSO authenticated copy of the Marriage Contract of alien and Filipino spouse or if solemnized abroad, marriage Contract Authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/consulate nearest to or in the place where the marriage was solemnized, with English translation if written in other foreign language;
  5. Photocopy of applicant’s passport showing its bio-page, admission and authorized stay of at least 20 days from date of filing; and
  6. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate.

* NSO (= National Statistics Office) copies can be obtained online through ecensus

The 13A residence visa is valid for one (1) year. After around 9 months, you should apply to make it permanent.

To amend the 1-year Non-quota 13a Immigrant visa to a Permanent Residence Visa under section 13a:

Checklist of Requirements for Amendment of Probationary Non-Quota Immigrant Visa to Permanent Resident Visa Under Section 13(a)

  1. Letter of application by the Filipino spouse, with a statement that all documents submitted were legally obtained from the corresponding government agencies;
  2. Consolidated General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI Form No. RADJR-2012-01);
  3. Photocopy of ACR I-CARD (front and back portion) of applicant;
  4. Official receipt for Annual Report Fee of applicant;
  5. Photocopy of the previous BOC Order granting Temporary Resident’s Visa or Photocopy of passport page showing the Implementation of the Temporary Resident’s Visa;
  6. Original copy of NSO issued Birth Certificate of Filipino spouse;
  7. Original copy of NSO issued Marriage Contract of applicant and Filipino spouse or if the marriage was solemnized abroad, the original copy of the Marriage Contarct authenticated by the Philippine Embassy / Consulate in or nearest the place where the marriage was solemnized, with English translation if written in other foreign language;
  8. Divorce Decree / Annulment Order / Death Certificate, if applicable;
  9. Original copy of NSO issued Birth Certificate of child(ren);
  10. Original copy of Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clerance Certificate;
  11. Photocopy of the applicant’s passport showing its bio-page, admission and authorized stay;
  12. Joint Affidavit (applicant and petitioner) stating therein the authenticity and genuineness of all documents submitted in support of the petition;
  13. Photocopy of Identification document of Filipino spouse like valid passport, company ID, SSS / GSIS ID, PRC ID, Driver’s Lisence, Tin or Voter’s ID/Registration; and
  14. Such other documents that may be required of the petitioner and applicant to submit in support of their application.

Disclaimer:

Immigration regulations are complex and subject to regular change. Before travelling to a country, always check the latest immigration and visa requirements from the authorities direct. The information provided in these pages is for informative purposes only and may not be up to date, applicable to your personal circumstances, or may not even be correct.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s