Section 13 Quota Immigrant Visa

The Section 13 Quota Immigrant Visa for the Philippines should not be confused with the 13A Non-quota Immigrant Visa. The latter is for familymembers of Filipinos only (see our separate section 13A Resident Visa) wheras the 13 Quota Immigrant Visa is open to those that are not the familymembers of Filipinos as well.

What is a 13 Quota Immigrant Visa
A 13Quota Visa is a permanent resident visa for those foreigners (even if not married to Filipino citizen) who want to settle in the Philippines for business,pleasure or to retire. This category is for aliens who will invest in the Philippines or have a special qualification which has advanced the Philippine national interest. A maximum of fifty (50) applicants of any nationality (or without nationality) will be granted a 13 Quota Immigrant Visa during anyone calendar year.

What are the requirements

  1. Personal Interview
  2. Notarized letter-request
  3. Plain photocopy of the applicant’s passport showing admission stamp and authorized stay
  4. Proof of applicant’s special qualifications ( e.g. ademic degrees, awards, certificates of recognition and other document attesting to applicant’s special qualifications, skills or knowledge) and evidence of funds to a minimum amount of 50.000,- USD (e.g. bank certification of inward remittance amounting to at least US$50,000.00 or equivalent in other foreign currency)
  5. General Application Form duly accomplished and notarized (BI form No. RADJR-2012-01)
  6. 6 colored Photo size 2×2
  7. Original copy of stamp issued by the Bureau of Quarantine
  8. Bureau of Immigration (BI) Clearance Certificate
  9. National Intelligence Coordinating Agency Clearance
  10. National Bureau of Investigation Clearance
  11. Clearance from the Law Enforcement Agency

Can my family be included in my application for a 13 Quota Visa
Yes, they can be included provided that you can provide a Marriage Contract authenticated by the Philippine Embassy in the country of origin and Birth Certificate/s of your child/children authenticated by the Philippine Embassy in your country of origin.

What are the benefits of acquiring 13Quota Visa?
With a Section 13 Quota Visa you and your family can live, study, work or do business in the Philippines without the hassle of getting a tourist visa extension every month and leave the country every 16 months (see our separate Extended Tourist Visa page).

Disclaimer:

Immigration regulations are complex and subject to regular change. Before travelling to a country, always check the latest immigration and visa requirements from the authorities direct. The information provided in these pages is for informative purposes only and may not be up to date, applicable to your personal circumstances, or may not even be correct.

Fees (inside the Philippines)

SECTION 13 QUOTA (CONVERSION)
 ITEM DESCRIPTION
1 YEAR
PRINCIPAL
DEP-SPOUSE
DEP-BELOW 16
DEP-BELOW 14
  • APPLICATION FEE
    P 1,000.00
    P 1,000.00   P 1,000.00   P 1,000.00
  • CERTIFICATE FEE
      500.00
          500.00          500.00         500.00
  • ICR (IMMIGRANT CERTIFICATE OF RESIDENCE)
  1,400.00
       1,400.00       1,400.00      1,400.00
  • IMPLEMENTATION FEE
   2,000.00
       2,000.00
     2,000.00
     2,000.00
  • FORM
      100.00
           100.00          100.00          100.00
  • SERVICE FEE
      200.00
           200.00             200.00             200.00   
  • A-CENT
              0.00
               0.00                 0.00              500.00
  • ACR (ALIEN CERTIFICATE OF REGISTRATION)
   1,000.00
        1,000.00       1,000.00              0.00
  • CHANGE OF STATUS
      600.00            600.00          600.00          600.00
  • HEAD TAX
      250.00
           250.00              0.00              0.00 
  • PASSPORT VISA
      200.00            200.00          200.00          200.00
  • LEGAL RESEARCH FEE
         80.00              80.00            80.00            80.00
  • EXPRESS LANE FEE (CERTIFICATION)
       500.00
           500.00          500.00          500.00
  • EXPRESS LANE FEE (FILING)
       500.00
           500.00          500.00           500.00
  • EXPRESS LANE FEE (IMPLEMENTATION)
    1,000.00         1,000.00       1,000.00       1,000.00
  • EXPRESS LANE FEE (I-CARD PROCESSING)
       500.00
           500.00          500.00          500.00
TOTAL     P 18,830.00
  P 18,830.00    P 7,870.00    P 7,370.00
  • Additional I-card fee (based on current exchange rate)
US $ 50.00
US $ 50.00    US $ 50.00    US $ 50.00
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s