SRRV Special Resident Retiree Visa

Foreigners and former Filipino citizens who are 35 years old and above can enjoy the privileges of a long-stay visa processed within 10 business days after their submission of requirements. A visa deposit in a bank designated by the Philippines Retirement Authority (PRA) is required and, depending on the SRRV category of your choice, this deposit may or may not be converted to an investment in a) a condo or b) a long-term lease. The SRRV is a life-long visa, which will allow you to remain in the Philippines indefinitely for as long as you remain a member in the programme and maintain your deposit (or investment).

The SRRV may be an option for you if you are not married to a Filipino and wish to retire in the Philippines.

There are 4 different SRRV categories to choose from, each with their own requirements (see the bottom of this page). The application process is simple. You apply for the visa at the office of the Philippine Retirement Authority (PRA) in the Philippines. You arrange for the bank deposit, medical certificate (PRA can assist you with this free of charge or, alternatively, you can have a medical in your own country prior to your arrival in the Philippines using the form available on the PRA website), you arrange for the police and NBI (=National Bureau of Investigations) clearance (or, if you are still overseas or have been in the Philippines for a short while only, you can obtain a police certificate from your local police prior to coming to the Philippines), you complete the application form, take your passport, pictures and other documents with you and pay the fees. The process takes approx. 2 weeks to be completed. A visit to the Bureau of Immigration is not required (the PRA will take care of this for you). You will find the website of the PRA here.

Benefits

Once you are an SRRV Visa holder, it opens the door to the following:

1.   Option to Retire Permanently

•   You may live, work and study in the Philippines. If you wish to work, you will need to obtain an Employment Permit, which the PRA will be able to assist you with. A separate student visa is not required should you wish to study.

2.   Multiple Entry Privileges

•   You may travel outside the Philippines and re-enter anytime

3.   Exemptions from:

•   Income tax over your pension and annuities;
•   Exit and re-entry permits of the Bureau of Immigration;
•   Annual registration requirement of the Bureau of Immigration;
•   Customs Duties and Taxes with regard to the importation of household goods and personal effects up to US$7,000.00 (please note that you must use this exemption within three months from the date of issue of your SRRV!);
•   Travel tax, if you stay in the Philippines is less than one year from the last entry date; and
•   I-Card

As an SRR Visa holder, the PRA can assist you in obtaining basic documents from other government agencies. These include, but are not limited to:

•   Alien Employment Permit
•   Driver’s License
•   Tax Exemption/Extension Certificate
•   Tax Identification Number
•   National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance

Requirements and Fees

The following was taken from the authority that administers the SRRV, the Philippines Retirement Authority (PRA):

REQUIREMENTS SRRV SMILE SRRV CLASSIC SRRV HUMAN TOUCH SRRV COURTESY
1. Age and Visa Deposit
  1. 35 Years Old & Above – US$20,000.00

NOTE: Additional Visa deposit – US$15,000.00 per dependent in excess of two (2).

  1. 35 – 49 Years Old – US$50,000.00
  2. 50 Years Old & Above:
  • Without Pension – US$20,000.00
  • With Pension – US$10,000.00

NOTE: Additional Visa deposit – US$15,000.00 per dependent in excess of two (2).

Show proof of monthly pension remitted to the Philippines (US$800.00 for single applicant and US$1,000.00 for married couples)*

  1. 35 years old & above = US$10,000.00

NOTE:
Retiree must:

  • Be shown to have a pre-existing condition (except contagious diseases) and in need of medical care and services.
  • Show proof of monthly pension remitted to the Philippines equal to at least US$1,500.00.
  1. 35 Years Old and above for Former Filipino citizens = US$1,500.00
  2. 50 Years Old and above for Ambassadors / Retired Diplomats who served in the Philippines = US$1,500.00

NOTE: Additional Visa deposit – US$15,000.00 per dependent in excess of two (2) except for Former Filipinos.

2. Convertibility of Deposits
  1. LOCKED-IN in the bank.
  • Inconvertible into investment.
  • Intended for end of term needs and obligations of retiree.
  • Withdrawable upon cancellation of SRR Visa.
  1. May be converted into investments.
  2. Total amount of Investment must be at least US$50,000.00 for conversion to be allowed.

NOTE: For investment in condominium or long-term lease of House and Lot, units must be Ready For Occupancy.

  1. Same conditions prescribed under SMILE enrolment program.
  1. May be converted into investments.

NOTE: For investment in condominium or long-term lease of House and Lot, units must be Ready For Occupancy.

3. Application Fees
  1. US$1,400.00 for the Principal
  2. US$300.00 for each Spouse/Dependent

NOTE: One-time payment only.

  1. US$1,400.00 for the Principal
  2. US$300.00 for each Spouse/Dependent

NOTE: One-time payment only.

  1. US$1,400.00 for the Principal
  2. US$300.00 for each Spouse or Dependent

NOTE: One-time payment only.

  1. US$1,400.00 for the Principal
  2. US$300.00 for each Spouse/Dependent

NOTE: One-time payment only.

4. Monetary Obligation/s
  1. US$360.00 Annual PRA Fee (APF) for Principal, Spouse, and (1) Child upon enrollment and every year thereafter.
  2. US$100.00 for each dependent in excess of two (2).
  1. US$360.00 Annual PRA Fee (APF) for Principal, Spouse, and (1) Child upon enrollment and every year thereafter.
  2. US$100.00 for each dependent in excess of two (2).

NOTE: Previous fees, i.e. Visitorial Fee, Harmonization Fee & Management Fee are deemed waived.

  1. US$360.00 Annual PRA Fee (APF) upon enrollment and every year thereafter.

NOTE: To cover one (1) dependent only.

1. US$10.00 Annual PRA Fee (APF).
5. Depository Bank
  1. PRA Designated Banks
  1. PRA Designated Banks
  1. PRA Designated Banks
  1. PRA Designated Banks
6. Bank Account Name 1. PRA 1. PRA 1. PRA 1. PRA
7. Documentary Requirements
  1. Duly accomplished SRRV Application Form.
  2. Original Passport with Valid Entry Visa
  3. Medical Examination Clearance
  4. Police Clearance and National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
  5. ID Pictures – twelve (12) pieces of 2″x2″
  6. Additional Proof of Relationship for joining SPOUSE / CHILD.

NOTE: All documents obtained / issued abroad must have an English translation and duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy / Consular Office.

  1. Duly accomplished SRRV Application Form.
  2. Original Passport with Valid Entry Visa
  3. Medical Examination Clearance
  4. Police Clearance and National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
  5. ID Pictures – twelve (12) pieces of 2″x2″
  6. Additional Proof of Relationship for joining SPOUSE / CHILD.
  7. Pension Documents*

NOTE: All documents obtained / issued abroad must have an English translation and duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy / Consular Office.

  1. Duly accomplished SRRV Application Form.
  2. Original Passport with Valid Entry Visa
  3. Medical Examination Clearance
  4. Police Clearance and National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
  5. ID Pictures – twelve (12) pieces of 2″x2″
  6. Health Insurance Policy
  7. Pension Documents
  8. Additional Proof of Relationship for joining SPOUSE / CHILD.

NOTE: All documents obtained / issued abroad must have an English translation and duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy / Consular Office.

  1. Duly accomplished SRRV Application Form.
  2. Original Passport with Valid Entry Visa
  3. Medical Examination Clearance
  4. Police Clearance and National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance
  5. ID Pictures – twelve (12) pieces of 2″x2″
  6. Additional Proof of Relationship for joining SPOUSE / CHILD.

NOTE: All documents obtained / issued abroad must have an English translation and duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy / Consular Office.

8. Payor 1. Principal Retiree or his Authorized Representative. 1. Principal Retiree or his Authorized Representative. 1. Principal Retiree or his Authorized Representative.

* With Pension Scheme

Disclaimer:

Immigration regulations are complex and subject to regular change. Before travelling to a country, always check the latest immigration and visa requirements from the authorities direct. The information provided in these pages is for informative purposes only and may not be up to date, applicable to your personal circumstances, or may not even be correct.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s